statute of frauds alabama real estate
[…] Toggle navigation. Additionally, the statute of frauds "should be strictly construed . The basics of contract law that affect Alabama real estate agents are relatively simple. The statute of frauds in Probate Code section 15206 states: "A trust in relation to real property is not valid unless evidenced …: (a) By a written instrument signed by the trustee …. Although in Texas, many contracts do not have to be in writing, the following types of contracts must be in writing to be enforceable: A promise by an executor or administrator of an estate to pay a debt or damages due . For example, R.C. Land sale covenants must cover the purchase price, the