statute of frauds alabama real estate
[…] Terms Used In Alabama Code 8-9-2. Fla. Stat. 95-211, p. 341, § 2; Act 98-618, p. 1359, § 1; Act 2008-141, p. 214, § 3.) 1 (1) Every estate or interest of freehold and every uncertain interest of, in, to or out of any messuages, . 25:1-9) (Approved 6/79) The law of this State requires that if an agreement between a broker and the owner of real property is to be enforceable, it must be in writing. The Florida Statute of Frauds is codified at Florida Statute section 725.01 which provides, in pertinent part: No action shall be brought … whereby to charge the defendant upon any special promise to answer for the debt, default or miscarriage of another person … or upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of 1 year from the making thereof … unless the agreement or . See California Civil Code §1624 (a).